University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Murrah, Alfred Paul
City Oklahoma City
State OK
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born October 27, 1904, in Tishomingo, OK
Died October 30, 1975, in Oklahoma City, OK

... read more
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born October 27, 1904, in Tishomingo, OK
Died October 30, 1975, in Oklahoma City, OK

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on February 8, 1937, to a new seat authorized by 49 Stat. 1804. Confirmed by the Senate on February 25, 1937, and received commission on March 3, 1937. Service terminated on September 9, 1940, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on February 8, 1937, to a new seat authorized by 49 Stat. 1804. Confirmed by the Senate on February 25, 1937, and received commission on March 3, 1937. Service terminated on September 9, 1940, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on February 8, 1937, to a new seat authorized by 49 Stat. 1804. Confirmed by the Senate on February 25, 1937, and received commission on March 3, 1937. Service terminated on September 9, 1940, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on August 5, 1940, to a seat vacated by Robert E. Lewis. Confirmed by the Senate on August 29, 1940, and received commission on September 4, 1940. Served as chief judge, 1959-1970. Assumed senior status on May 1, 1970. Service terminated on October 30, 1975, due to death.

Education:
University of Oklahoma College of Law, LL.B., 1928

Professional Career:

Private practice, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1928-1929
Private practice, Seminole and Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, 1929-1937
Member, Judicial Conference of the United States, 1959-1970
Chair, U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, 1968-1975
Director, Federal Judicial Center, 1970-1974


compress summary


back
new people search