University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Morgan, Robert Dale
City Peoria
State IL
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=1688

Morgan, Robert Dale
Born May 27, 1912, in Peoria, IL
Died May 29, 2002, in Peoria, IL

... read more
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=1688

Morgan, Robert Dale
Born May 27, 1912, in Peoria, IL
Died May 29, 2002, in Peoria, IL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Illinois
Nominated by Lyndon B. Johnson on May 24, 1967, to a seat vacated by Frederick O. Mercer. Confirmed by the Senate on June 12, 1967, and received commission on June 12, 1967. Served as chief judge, 1972-1979. Service terminated on March 31, 1979, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. District Court, Central District of Illinois
Reassigned on March 31, 1979, to a new seat authorized by 93 Stat. 6. Served as chief judge, 1979-1982. Assumed senior status on May 28, 1982. Service terminated on May 29, 2002, due to death.

Education:
Bradley University, B.A., 1934
University of Chicago Law School, J.D., 1937

Professional Career:
Private practice, Peoria, Illinois, 1937-1942, 1946-1967
Commissioner, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Illinois, 1938-1946
U.S. Army, 1942-1946
Mayor, Peoria, Illinois, 1953-1957





This additional biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born May 27, 1912, in Peoria, IL
Died May 29, 2002, in Peoria, IL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois
Nominated by Lyndon B. Johnson on May 24, 1967, to a seat vacated by Frederick O. Mercer. Confirmed by the Senate on June 12, 1967, and received commission on June 12, 1967. Served as chief judge, 1972-1979. Service terminated on March 31, 1979, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Central District of Illinois
Reassigned on March 31, 1979, to a new seat authorized by 93 Stat. 6. Served as chief judge, 1979-1982. Assumed senior status on May 28, 1982. Service terminated on May 29, 2002, due to death.

Other Federal Judicial Service:
U.S. Commissioner, U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Illinois, 1938-1946

Education:
Bradley University, B.A., 1934
University of Chicago Law School, J.D., 1937

Professional Career:

Private practice, Peoria, Illinois, 1937-1942, 1946-1967
U.S. Army, 1942-1946
Mayor, Peoria, Illinois, 1953-1957


compress summary


back
new people search