University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Laws, Bolitha James
City Washington
State DC
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born August 22, 1891, in Washington, DC
Died November 14, 1958

Federal Judicial
... read more
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born August 22, 1891, in Washington, DC
Died November 14, 1958

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, District Court of the U.S. for the District of Columbia (now U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia)
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on June 10, 1938, to a new seat authorized by 52 Stat. 584. Confirmed by the Senate on June 16, 1938, and received commission on June 24, 1938. Service terminated on February 23, 1945, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Chief Justice, District Court of the U.S. for the District of Columbia (now U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia)
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 19, 1945, to a seat vacated by Edward C. Eicher. Confirmed by the Senate on February 22, 1945, and received commission on February 23, 1945. Service terminated on September 1, 1948, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia
Reassigned on September 1, 1948, to a new seat authorized by 62 Stat. 869. Served as chief judge, 1948-1958. Service terminated on November 14, 1958, due to death.

Other Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, Emergency Court of Appeals, 1943-1958

Education:
Georgetown College Law School (now Georgetown University Law Center), LL.B., 1913
Georgetown College Law School (now Georgetown University Law Center), LL.M., 1914

Professional Career:

Assistant U.S. attorney, District of Columbia, 1914-1920
Private practice, New York City, 1920-1921
Litigation counsel/assistant general counsel, Emergency Fleet Corporation, U.S. Shipping Board, 1921-1922
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 1922-1938
Member, Judicial Conference of the United States, 1958


compress summary


back
new people search