University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Hunt, William Henry
City Helena
State MT
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born November 5, 1857, in New Orleans, LA
Died February 4, 1949, in Charlottesville, VA
... read more
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born November 5, 1857, in New Orleans, LA
Died February 4, 1949, in Charlottesville, VA

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the District of Montana
Nominated by Theodore Roosevelt on April 14, 1904, to a seat vacated by Hiram Knowles. Confirmed by the Senate on April 19, 1904, and received commission on April 19, 1904. Service terminated on March 30, 1910, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Associate Judge, U.S. Court of Customs Appeals (later U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals)
Nominated by William H. Taft on March 9, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 11. Confirmed by the Senate on March 30, 1910, and received commission on March 30, 1910. Service terminated on January 31, 1911, due to appointment to another judicial position.

Judge, U.S. Circuit Courts for the Ninth Circuit
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on February 8, 1911. Service terminated on December 31, 1911, due to abolition of the court.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on February 8, 1911. Assumed senior status on January 31, 1928. Service terminated on November 30, 1928, due to retirement.

Other Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, Commerce Court
Nominated by William H. Taft on December 12, 1910, to a new seat authorized by 36 Stat. 539. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1911, and received commission on February 8, 1911. Service terminated on December 13, 1913, due to abolition of the court.

Education:
Read law, 1880

Professional Career:

Private practice, Fort Benton, Montana Territory, 1880-1887
Collector of customs, Montana and Idaho Territories, 1881-1885
Delegate, Montana constitutional convention, 1884
Attorney general, Montana Territory, 1885-1887
State representative, Montana, 1889
Judge, Montana District Court, First Judicial District, 1889-1894
Justice, Montana Supreme Court, 1894-1900
Secretary, Puerto Rico, 1900-1901
Governor, Puerto Rico, 1901-1904
Private practice, San Francisco, California, 1928-1942

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. Court of Customs Appeals (later U.S. Court of Customs and Patent Appeals), January 5, 1910; nomination withdrawn by president, February 22, 1910


compress summary


back
new people search