University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Harper, Roy Winfield
City St. Louis
State MO
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born July 26, 1905, in Gibson, MO
Died February 13, 1994, in Chesterfield, MO

... read more
This biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Sep 27, 2017:

Born July 26, 1905, in Gibson, MO
Died February 13, 1994, in Chesterfield, MO

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on August 7, 1947, to a seat vacated by John Caskie Collet; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on November 24, 1947. Service terminated on December 19, 1947, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on August 7, 1947, to a seat vacated by John Caskie Collet; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on November 24, 1947. Service terminated on December 19, 1947, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on December 20, 1947, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper. Service terminated on June 20, 1948, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on December 20, 1947, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper. Service terminated on June 20, 1948, after nomination was not confirmed by the Senate.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on June 22, 1948, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on January 13, 1949. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1949, and received commission on February 2, 1949. Served as chief judge, 1959-1971. Assumed senior status on January 5, 1971. Service terminated on February 13, 1994, due to death.

Judge, U.S. District Court for the Western District of Missouri
Received a recess appointment from Harry S Truman on June 22, 1948, to a seat vacated by Roy Winfield Harper; nominated to the same position by Harry S Truman on January 13, 1949. Confirmed by the Senate on January 31, 1949, and received commission on February 2, 1949. Assumed senior status on January 5, 1971. Service terminated on February 13, 1994, due to death.

Education:
University of Missouri, A.B., 1929
University of Missouri School of Law, LL.B., 1929

Professional Career:

Attorney, Real Estate Appraisal Division, Shell Oil Company, 1929-1931
Private practice, Steele, Missouri, 1931-1934
Private practice, Caruthersville, Missouri, 1934-1947
U.S. Army major, Air Corps, 1942-1945
Member, Judicial Conference of the United States, 1965-1971
Member, U.S. Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation, 1977-1983

Other Nominations/Recess Appointments:

Nominated to U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri, July 10, 1947; no Senate vote
Nominated to U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri, November 24, 1947; no Senate vote
Nominated to U.S. District Courts for the Eastern and Western Districts of Missouri, July 29, 1948; no Senate vote

Miscellaneous Information:

No additional nomination made following recess appointment of December 20, 1947; nomination of November 24, 1947, held over to following session of Congress pursuant to suspension of Rule XXXVIII, paragraph 6, of the Standing Rules of the Senate


compress summary

Case(s) ID-MN-0001 : Welsch v. Likins

back
new people search