Case: Foley v. Connelie
[…] Case: Foley v. Connelie

1:75-cv-04548 | U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York

Filed Date: Sept. 17, 1975

Closed Date: 1978

Clearinghouse coding complete

Case Summary

In 1975, an Irish alien and lawful permanent resident ("LPR") in the U.S. brought a class action lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York to challenge a New York state law, Section 215(3) of the Executive Law of the State of New York, that prohibited aliens from employment as New York state troopers. The statute provided: "No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States." Plaintiff alleged that …

In 1975, an Irish alien and lawful permanent resident ("LPR") in the U.S. brought a class action lawsuit in the U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York to challenge a New York state law, Section 215(3) of the Executive Law of the State of New York, that prohibited aliens from employment as New York state troopers. The statute provided: "No person shall be appointed to the New York state police force unless he shall be a citizen of the United States." Plaintiff alleged that the law violated the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. He sought declaratory and injunctive relief, as well as class certification.