Filed Date: April 13, 2001
Closed Date: July 15, 2010
Clearinghouse coding complete
This class-action litigation arose out of the April 15, 2000, mass arrest of more than 670 people protesting upcoming World Bank and International Monetary Fund meetings by Washington, D.C., and federal law enforcement. The original complaint was filed in the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia on April 13, 2001, by 33 named plaintiffs, including individuals and organizations (the number of named plaintiffs shrunk to 14 by the time the court approved the settlement in the case in July 2010, and the caption name of the case changed at least twice due to plaintiffs terminating their involvement with the suit). Included in the suit were eight individual plaintiffs whose claims arose out of incidents at different locations or times from the mass arrest.
The plaintiffs sued the District of Columbia government, the Chief and Executive Assistant Chief of Operations of the Metropolitan Police Department (MPD) in DC, the MPD, a number of MPD officers, the United States, the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and a number of federal law enforcement agencies and officers, seeking monetary and declaratory relief for violations of their First, Fourth, and Fifth Amendment rights, as well as false arrest, false imprisonment, assault, and battery. In addition, the plaintiffs also sought expungement of records of their arrests by both the District of Columbia and the federal government. The case was assigned to Judge Paul L. Friedman and Magistrate Judge John M. Facciola.
The plaintiffs filed for class certification on October 30, 2001. After the parties litigated various legal disputes for nearly five years, Magistrate Facciola recommended the class certification be approved, and Judge Friedman adopted his recommendation in full, granting the class certification on October 13, 2006. The class approved consisted of "[a]ll persons detained and arrested in Washington, D.C., on April 15, 2000, near 20 Street, N.W. and I and K Streets, N.W. in connection with the protest against the Prison Industrial Complex during the IMF/World Bank demonstrations."
In August 2006, Judge Friedman adopted in full another recommendation from Magistrate Judge Facciola, dismissing the plaintiffs’ demand for declaratory relief because the plaintiffs lacked standing.
In late 2009, the plaintiffs agreed to a settlement with the District of Columbia defendants, whereby the District of Columbia would pay a total of $13,302,500, divided as follows: $700,000 to the 14 class representatives ($50,000 each); $9,180,000 to settle the claims of all other eligible class members (no more than $18,000 per individual); $3,272,500 in attorneys’ fees; and $150,000 to provide for notification to eligible class members and administration of the settlement agreement and funds. The eight individual, non-class plaintiffs also received a collective total of $425,000 in the settlement.
In addition to the payments, the MPD agreed to require officers undergo additional training on First Amendment and mass demonstration policies and implement other changes to its practices for handling protests and similar First Amendment-protected events for a time period of three years. The settlement also declared the arrests of all class members null and void, and the District of Columbia agreed to expunge their arrest records and seek similar expungements from the federal government and any other states that might have the records, where applicable.
The final settlement was approved on July 15, 2010, and its terms stated the case would be dismissed with prejudice after three years. No public record of the exact date of dismissal has been found, so the case is now presumably closed.
Summary Authors
Ben Marvin-Vanderryn (11/3/2021)
For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4632314/parties/becker-v-district-of-columbia/
AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)
ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)
Ahern, Paul Edward (District of Columbia)
Facciola, John M. (District of Columbia)
Friedman, Paul L. (District of Columbia)
Klimaski, James R (District of Columbia)
Messineo, Carl L (District of Columbia)
Nickles, Peter J. (District of Columbia)
Onisko, Merrilyn Anne (District of Columbia)
PRESSER, STEFAN (District of Columbia)
Schember, Daniel McCrea (District of Columbia)
Spitzer, Arthur (District of Columbia)
TRAUB, JOSEPH Z. (District of Columbia)
Verheyden-Hilliard, Mara E (District of Columbia)
AARON, JUDSON A. (District of Columbia)
ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)
Ahern, Paul Edward (District of Columbia)
Aiman, Kevin C (District of Columbia)
Allen, Robert Wood (District of Columbia)
Altmeyer, Helen Campbell (District of Columbia)
Alvarado-Rivera, Jesus Manuel (District of Columbia)
Amarillas, Fernando (District of Columbia)
AMERICA, UNITED STATES (District of Columbia)
AMOROSA, JUDITH A. (District of Columbia)
Anderson, Daniel R. (District of Columbia)
Anderson, Steven J. (District of Columbia)
ANDERSON, MARK (District of Columbia)
ANGER, JORDAN MILOWE (District of Columbia)
Atchison, Daryl A. (District of Columbia)
Auerhan, Arnold M. (District of Columbia)
AUSA, George Christian (District of Columbia)
AUSA, William Gifford (District of Columbia)
AUSA, Dean Daskal (District of Columbia)
Bachman, Bryson Love (District of Columbia)
Bain, John A. (District of Columbia)
BAJADA, FRANCES C. (District of Columbia)
Baker, Denise J. (District of Columbia)
Baldwin, Anna (District of Columbia)
Barghaan, Dennis Carl (District of Columbia)
Barnett, Thomas Overton (District of Columbia)
Bates, Scott Patrick (District of Columbia)
BEARD, BENJAMIN W (District of Columbia)
BECKER, SUSAN R. (District of Columbia)
BELLAMY, LISA LYNN (District of Columbia)
Bell-Platts, Meredith (District of Columbia)
BENNETT, DANIAL EDWARD (District of Columbia)
Bentley, Alicia J. (District of Columbia)
BENVENUTO, OSMAR JOSE (District of Columbia)
Berman, Marcia (District of Columbia)
BERNSTEIN, LAURA K (District of Columbia)
BERNSTEIN, RICHARD M. (District of Columbia)
Beydoun, Ali Abed (District of Columbia)
Beyer, Patricia Nicole (District of Columbia)
Bhambhani, Sanjay Manohar (District of Columbia)
Billiel, Michael D. (District of Columbia)
BISCEGLIE, KYLE C. (District of Columbia)
Black, John William (District of Columbia)
BLACKWELL, NIYA L. (District of Columbia)
Blake, Trevor St. (District of Columbia)
BLUME, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)
BOBER, DAVID VINCENT (District of Columbia)
Bolden, Melvin W. (District of Columbia)
BOND, REBECCA B. (District of Columbia)
Bondada, Kavitha (District of Columbia)
Bonkowski, Marie V. (District of Columbia)
Borum, Marian L. (District of Columbia)
BOWCUT, BRIAN EUGENE (District of Columbia)
Bowden, Constance M. (District of Columbia)
Braswell, Marina Utgoff (District of Columbia)
Brenner, Nathan Daniel (District of Columbia)
BRICKLIN, SUSAN DEIN (District of Columbia)
Briones, Adan David (District of Columbia)
BRITT, STEPHEN J. (District of Columbia)
Brody, Janet Jacueline (District of Columbia)
Brooker, Stephanie Lauren (District of Columbia)
BROWN, STEWART R (District of Columbia)
BRUHL, ELISE (District of Columbia)
Brumberg, Jessica Aber (District of Columbia)
Bryan, Patricia M. (District of Columbia)
Bryce, Peter Michael (District of Columbia)
Buffone, Samuel John (District of Columbia)
Burford, Ernest A (District of Columbia)
BYRD, CHARLES W (District of Columbia)
Caballero, Thomas Edward (District of Columbia)
CALCAGNI, THOMAS (District of Columbia)
CALHOUN, CHARLES L (District of Columbia)
Callahan, Colin J. (District of Columbia)
Campbell, Marcus D (District of Columbia)
CAMPBELL, BRITTNEY N. (District of Columbia)
CAMPION, MICHAEL E. (District of Columbia)
CARLSON, LUCY G (District of Columbia)
Carroll, Eric Vincent (District of Columbia)
Carson, Dylan Matthew (District of Columbia)
CHA, AEJEAN (District of Columbia)
Chambers, Darrell (District of Columbia)
CHERICO, COLIN MICHAEL (District of Columbia)
Chilakamarri, Varu (District of Columbia)
Choe, Soyoung (District of Columbia)
Chorpening, Jennifer Lynn (District of Columbia)
Chriss, Margaret J. (District of Columbia)
Christensen, Carlie (District of Columbia)
CLAIRMONT, JOY P. (District of Columbia)
Clark, Denise M. (District of Columbia)
CLARK, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)
Clarke, R. Scott (District of Columbia)
CLARKE, ELLEN R. (District of Columbia)
Coffin, David B (District of Columbia)
Cohen, Andrea Gail (District of Columbia)
COHEN, PHYLLIS M (District of Columbia)
COLLINS, TODD S. (District of Columbia)
Colville, Michael (District of Columbia)
Colvin, Verda M. (District of Columbia)
COMBS, TAMMY OWENS (District of Columbia)
Comenetz, Aaron (District of Columbia)
Concepcion, Hilda M (District of Columbia)
Connolly, Kathleen Ann (District of Columbia)
Conrath, Craig William (District of Columbia)
Conway, Brendan T. (District of Columbia)
COONEY, BERNARD JOHN (District of Columbia)
COOPER, LINDSEY W. (District of Columbia)
Copeland, Chad Wayne (District of Columbia)
Cosentino, Michael (District of Columbia)
Costa, Gregg Jeffrey (District of Columbia)
Coulter, Robert K. (District of Columbia)
Coursey, James L. (District of Columbia)
Crabb, John Crabb (District of Columbia)
Cross, Anna Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
CRUTCHLOW, JOHN T. (District of Columbia)
Curry, Lauren Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Cutler, David Gregory (District of Columbia)
Dance, Wayne T. (District of Columbia)
Darr, Gary W. (District of Columbia)
Dattilo, Jane (District of Columbia)
DAVID, GREGORY B. (District of Columbia)
DeBerardinis, Robert A. (District of Columbia)
Deese, Crystal S. (District of Columbia)
DeGabrielle, Cynthia (District of Columbia)
DEGNAN, DAVID ANDREW (District of Columbia)
DELANEY, SHEILA K. (District of Columbia)
Dellheim, Richard (District of Columbia)
DerGarabedian, Alexander Nishan (District of Columbia)
DEVINE, KATHLEEN S. (District of Columbia)
DICKEY, RYAN KAO (District of Columbia)
DICKEY, MELISSA L. (District of Columbia)
Dinnell, Adam M. (District of Columbia)
Dittoe, Michael John (District of Columbia)
Division, Appellate (District of Columbia)
Donkor, Patricia B. (District of Columbia)
Douglas, Nathaniel (District of Columbia)
DOWDY, IRENE E. (District of Columbia)
Doyle, Gerald Paul (District of Columbia)
Driver, Charles Scott (District of Columbia)
Dunn, Lindsay C. (District of Columbia)
Earnest, Margaret Mary (District of Columbia)
EATON, JOSHUA H. (District of Columbia)
Eberhardt, Robert L. (District of Columbia)
ECONOMIDES, VASSILIKI ELIZA (District of Columbia)
Edgar, William C. (District of Columbia)
Efros, Ellen A. (District of Columbia)
Egan, Christopher R (District of Columbia)
Elliott, Nicole M. (District of Columbia)
Embrey, Arlene M. (District of Columbia)
ENTWISTLE, ANN F. (District of Columbia)
Eshkenazi, Lara K. (District of Columbia)
ESPOSITO, BETH A. (District of Columbia)
Eyes, Megan Hoyt (District of Columbia)
Fabian, Sarah B (District of Columbia)
Farber, Molissa Heather (District of Columbia)
Farrell, Megan E. (District of Columbia)
FARRIOR, WILLIAM EDWARD (District of Columbia)
Faust, John Martin (District of Columbia)
Featherstone, Kerslyn D. (District of Columbia)
Federighi, Carol (District of Columbia)
FENERTY, MARGARET M. (District of Columbia)
FINKELSTEIN, VERONICA JANE (District of Columbia)
Fisher, Jon E (District of Columbia)
FISHER, PETER GUNNAR (District of Columbia)
Fitzgerald, Scott Ivan (District of Columbia)
Fitzpatrick, Amy Ryan (District of Columbia)
FOLIO, JOSEPH C. (District of Columbia)
Forney, Geoffrey (District of Columbia)
FOULKES, ANDREA (District of Columbia)
Frankel, Morgan John (District of Columbia)
Freeborne, Paul Gerald (District of Columbia)
Freeman, Daniel J (District of Columbia)
Friday, Kimberly (District of Columbia)
Fruchter, Daniel Hugo (District of Columbia)
FRYE, MARY CATHERINE (District of Columbia)
FULLMER, CHARLENE KELLER (District of Columbia)
Garren, Timothy Patrick (District of Columbia)
Gear, Bruce I (District of Columbia)
Geckos, Marietta (District of Columbia)
Gelblum, Yonatan (District of Columbia)
Gerardo, Leslie Ann (District of Columbia)
Gheleta, Michael A. (District of Columbia)
Gibson, Stuart D. (District of Columbia)
GIBSON, VIRGINIA A. (District of Columbia)
Gilbert, Kathryn E. (District of Columbia)
GILL, ERIC D. (District of Columbia)
Gillingham, James Garland (District of Columbia)
GIVHAN, ANNETTA FOSTER (District of Columbia)
Glazer, David Bernard (District of Columbia)
Glende, Mitchell H. (District of Columbia)
Goldberg, Richard (District of Columbia)
GOLDBERG, JACOB A. (District of Columbia)
Goldman, Adam Laurence (District of Columbia)
GOLDSTEIN, ROSS S. (District of Columbia)
Gordon, Steven Eric (District of Columbia)
GORDON, DAVID LOUIS (District of Columbia)
GORNALL, ANDREW (District of Columbia)
Grant, G. Wingate (District of Columbia)
Grauman, Jesse Zvi (District of Columbia)
GRAYBOW, CHARLES SCOTT (District of Columbia)
Gunder, Jessica R. (District of Columbia)
GUPTA, VANITA (District of Columbia)
GURAK, SHARON M. (District of Columbia)
Haar, Daniel Edward (District of Columbia)
Haden, Katherine (District of Columbia)
Hammond, Matthew C. (District of Columbia)
Hampton, Julie K (District of Columbia)
Hane, Jennifer (District of Columbia)
Hanson, Kent E. (District of Columbia)
Hare, Scott Michael (District of Columbia)
Harlow, James William (District of Columbia)
HARWIN, MICHAEL JAY (District of Columbia)
Hashmi, Aaishah (District of Columbia)
Heaps, Bailey W. (District of Columbia)
Heath, Wesley James (District of Columbia)
HEIDRICH, KELLY E. (District of Columbia)
Heipp, Justin T. (District of Columbia)
Herrin, Thomas M (District of Columbia)
HERRING, JUSTIN S. (District of Columbia)
Hertz, Michael F. (District of Columbia)
Hildum, Robert (District of Columbia)
Hinrichs, Fred Turner (District of Columbia)
HIXON, ERICA ASHLEY (District of Columbia)
HOLTSINGER, CLAY ANTHONY (District of Columbia)
Hong, Pearline M. (District of Columbia)
Houghton, Mary McKeen (District of Columbia)
Howell, Coby (District of Columbia)
Hu, Daniel David (District of Columbia)
Hubbert, David A. (District of Columbia)
Hudak, Brian P. (District of Columbia)
Hudson, Eric Alan (District of Columbia)
HUGHES, JOHN B. (District of Columbia)
Hunter, Jeffrey L. (District of Columbia)
HUTCHINSON, MARGARET L. (District of Columbia)
Hytken, Louise P (District of Columbia)
Interrante, John G. (District of Columbia)
ITRI, SHAUNA (District of Columbia)
Jackson, David A. (District of Columbia)
Jacobs, Jon B. (District of Columbia)
JACOBUS, RICHARD G. (District of Columbia)
Jaworski, Thomas J. (District of Columbia)
JAWORSKI, MYRIAH VALENTINA (District of Columbia)
Joe, Edwin L. (District of Columbia)
Johns, Michelle C (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Wyneva (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
JOHNSON, THOMAS F. (District of Columbia)
Jonas, Barry (District of Columbia)
Jones, Jakarra Jenise (District of Columbia)
JONES, GREGORY L (District of Columbia)
JOSEPH, JOHN N. (District of Columbia)
Joyce, Barry James (District of Columbia)
Jr, Victor Rodriguez (District of Columbia)
Jr, Jose Vela (District of Columbia)
Jr, Charles Wendlandt (District of Columbia)
JR, H RANDOLPH (District of Columbia)
JR., ANTHONY J. (District of Columbia)
JR., RICHARD MENTZINGER (District of Columbia)
JR., BRIAN J. (District of Columbia)
JR., WILLIAM BRADLEY (District of Columbia)
Kantor, Ryan M. (District of Columbia)
Karl, Lee (District of Columbia)
Kaster, Joseph Nicholas (District of Columbia)
KATINSKY, DAVID MARTIN (District of Columbia)
KAUFMAN, PAUL W. (District of Columbia)
KEAST, SARAH S. (District of Columbia)
KELL, GERALD C (District of Columbia)
Kells, Conor (District of Columbia)
Kempner, Susan Beth (District of Columbia)
KENNEBREW, DELORA L. (District of Columbia)
Kern, Charles Douglas (District of Columbia)
Kiernan, Kathleen Simpson (District of Columbia)
Kim, Christine Inkyung (District of Columbia)
Kincheloe, Richard A. (District of Columbia)
KING, LORETTA (District of Columbia)
Kirkwood, Koleen (District of Columbia)
Knapp, Sarah L. (District of Columbia)
Koger, Thomas Louis (District of Columbia)
Kohl, Kenneth Clair (District of Columbia)
Kolsky, Joshua M. (District of Columbia)
KREINDLER, MITCHELL R. (District of Columbia)
KURLAND, AMY L. (District of Columbia)
Lal, Arvind K. (District of Columbia)
Lambert, E. Christopher (District of Columbia)
Lang, K. Michael (District of Columbia)
LANGFORD, ANNE (District of Columbia)
Lankford, Alex F. (District of Columbia)
Lanvers, Charlotte L (District of Columbia)
Lattimore, Phillip A. (District of Columbia)
Lazos, Pamela J. (District of Columbia)
LEARY, PETER D (District of Columbia)
Lee, Lynn Yuhee (District of Columbia)
Lee, Sonah (District of Columbia)
LEE, RONALD (District of Columbia)
Leidenheimer, Robert Ernest Jr (District of Columbia)
Leonard, Jacqueline Margaret (District of Columbia)
Lerner, Jacques P. (District of Columbia)
LEVINE, RONALD H. (District of Columbia)
LEVINE, ANDREW S. (District of Columbia)
Lew, David (District of Columbia)
Libby, Kenneth A. (District of Columbia)
Lindsey, Marilynn Koonce (District of Columbia)
LLORET, RICHARD A. (District of Columbia)
LoBue, Joseph W. (District of Columbia)
LoCurto, John Joseph (District of Columbia)
Lohrer, John P. (District of Columbia)
LOPEZ, LOUIS (District of Columbia)
Loucks, Allen F (District of Columbia)
Love, James H. (District of Columbia)
Love, Richard Stuart (District of Columbia)
Lucas, Diane G. (District of Columbia)
Luther, Steven Kyle (District of Columbia)
Lutzker, Dov (District of Columbia)
MACCOON, JOHN P. (District of Columbia)
MacDougall, Richard G. (District of Columbia)
Machen, Ronald Clement (District of Columbia)
MACKO, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)
MAGNANINI, ROBERT A. (District of Columbia)
Mahr, Eric J. (District of Columbia)
Maier, Peter Rolf (District of Columbia)
MAJEED, SAMEENA SHINA (District of Columbia)
Malis, Jonathan Martin (District of Columbia)
Mamula, Rachael L. (District of Columbia)
Manning, Meredith (District of Columbia)
Maranzano, Jennifer L (District of Columbia)
Marcus, Lisa Zeidner (District of Columbia)
MARK, NICOLE R. (District of Columbia)
Martineau, Michael Joseph (District of Columbia)
Masso, Nancy Lynn (District of Columbia)
Matelson, Bennett Jorg (District of Columbia)
Matini, Shana Lyn (District of Columbia)
Matthew-Daniel, Eyitayo Oritsematosan (District of Columbia)
Mauro, Thomas A. (District of Columbia)
MAVROUDIS, DIMITRIOS (District of Columbia)
MAY, MARILYN S. (District of Columbia)
MCALLISTER, JENNIFER E. (District of Columbia)
MCCABE, BRIAN JAMES (District of Columbia)
McClendon, J Kevin (District of Columbia)
McCuaig, Daniel (District of Columbia)
MCCULLERS, ROBERT D (District of Columbia)
McGonigal, Alan G. (District of Columbia)
McIntosh, Robert P. (District of Columbia)
MCKEEVER, MICHAEL T. (District of Columbia)
MCKENNA, CHARLES B. (District of Columbia)
McLean, A. Elliot (District of Columbia)
McMonagle, Ryan O'Connor (District of Columbia)
McNeil, Ronald M. (District of Columbia)
McVeigh, Peter James (District of Columbia)
Medley, Philip Alexander (District of Columbia)
MEEHAN, PATRICK L. (District of Columbia)
Mei, Vesper (District of Columbia)
Meier, Robin Perrin (District of Columbia)
Mellinger, David I. (District of Columbia)
Melsheimer, Thomas M (District of Columbia)
MEMEGER, ZANE D. (District of Columbia)
Mendel, David Stuart (District of Columbia)
MENDELSOHN, AARON (District of Columbia)
Mendelson, Jamie Lynn (District of Columbia)
Metlitzky, Warren (District of Columbia)
Meyer, David Lawrence (District of Columbia)
MILLER, DANIEL R. (District of Columbia)
MILLER, HENRY THOMAS (District of Columbia)
MILLER, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)
Mitchell, Carmen Castillo (District of Columbia)
MOINE, PAMELA A (District of Columbia)
Moore, Thomas (District of Columbia)
Morgan, Keith V. (District of Columbia)
MORGAN, MICHELLE (District of Columbia)
Morris, Albert Thomas (District of Columbia)
MORRIS, NICOLE S. (District of Columbia)
Moscato, John Natalie (District of Columbia)
Mroczek, Cara M. (District of Columbia)
Mucchetti, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)
Mullen, Martha J. (District of Columbia)
Musallam, Samer Makram (District of Columbia)
Myer, Peter Glenn (District of Columbia)
Naini, Ali (District of Columbia)
NASH, ANN E. (District of Columbia)
Nebeker, William Mark (District of Columbia)
Nelson, Jeffrey E. (District of Columbia)
NOBILE, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)
Nogay, Maximillian F. (District of Columbia)
Nolan, Andrew L. (District of Columbia)
Norman, Andrew George (District of Columbia)
O'Beirne, Patricia L. (District of Columbia)
Oberdick, David G. (District of Columbia)
Ocker, Dorotha Michelle (District of Columbia)
OLIPHANT, DARA B (District of Columbia)
Oliver, Signa R. (District of Columbia)
Oliver, Amy J. (District of Columbia)
O'Loughlin, Kate Ryan (District of Columbia)
Oppenheimer, Elisabeth Mary (District of Columbia)
ORLOWSKI, MARK CHRISTOPHER (District of Columbia)
OSBORN, JOHN G. (District of Columbia)
Overby, Eric A. (District of Columbia)
Owen, Callie R (District of Columbia)
PARKER, VIVECA D (District of Columbia)
Parris, Lori S. (District of Columbia)
PAVLOCK, JAMES R. (District of Columbia)
Pedersen, Shannon L (District of Columbia)
PEREZ, THOMAS E. (District of Columbia)
Peritz, Leslie D. (District of Columbia)
PERRON, PAMELA R. (District of Columbia)
Peterson, Benton Gregory (District of Columbia)
PEYTON, JOYCELYN S. (District of Columbia)
Pfaffenroth, Peter C. (District of Columbia)
Phillips, Amy (District of Columbia)
PHILLIPS, HARRIS JOSHUA (District of Columbia)
Phipps, Peter J. (District of Columbia)
Pineda, Christopher D (District of Columbia)
Pittman, Jonathan Hale (District of Columbia)
Ponticiello, Stephen (District of Columbia)
POWEL, VIRGINIA R. (District of Columbia)
Powell, William J. (District of Columbia)
Press, Joshua Samuel (District of Columbia)
Pressley, Monique Daniel (District of Columbia)
Proctor, Melanie Lea (District of Columbia)
PULEO, THOMAS I. (District of Columbia)
PUTIGNANO, PETER JOSEPH (District of Columbia)
Quinlan, Tracy A. (District of Columbia)
RAND, RIPLEY (District of Columbia)
Randall, Gary B. (District of Columbia)
Ratliff, Albert T (District of Columbia)
Read, John R. (District of Columbia)
REESE, BRITTANY F (District of Columbia)
REID, SCOTT WEBSTER (District of Columbia)
Rickman, George E. (District of Columbia)
RIDER, CHRISTOPHER H. (District of Columbia)
Risher, Conrad Z. (District of Columbia)
Rivetti, Troy (District of Columbia)
Rockler, Elliot M. (District of Columbia)
Rodriguez, Jimmy Anthony (District of Columbia)
Rollinson, Kristine E (District of Columbia)
Roman, Richard A. (District of Columbia)
ROMERO, JACQUELINE CHRISTINE (District of Columbia)
Rosenthal, Herbert A. (District of Columbia)
Ross, Carl Ezekiel (District of Columbia)
Roth, Lori Silverstein (District of Columbia)
Rothman, Joshua David (District of Columbia)
Roundtree, Portia M. (District of Columbia)
Ruisanchez, Alberto (District of Columbia)
Russell, William Bradley (District of Columbia)
Russell, Beverly Maria (District of Columbia)
Russell, W. Bradley (District of Columbia)
RUSSELL, BRUCE TODD (District of Columbia)
RYAN, ELIZABETH M. (District of Columbia)
Sacks, Sonya L (District of Columbia)
Sacks, Leonard Arthur (District of Columbia)
Saiz, Beatriz T. (District of Columbia)
Saltiel, Steven J. (District of Columbia)
Saltman, Julie Shana (District of Columbia)
Santos, Amelia Rebecca (District of Columbia)
Satterfield, Pamela Stever (District of Columbia)
Saylor, Austin D. (District of Columbia)
Schollaert, Albert W. (District of Columbia)
Schonbachler, Katharine (District of Columbia)
Schwingler, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)
SCICCHITANO, ANTHONY D. (District of Columbia)
SELLERS, CATHERINE N. (District of Columbia)
Severt, Adam T. (District of Columbia)
Shapiro, Avner Michael (District of Columbia)
SHEEHAN, JAMES G. (District of Columbia)
Shellaway, Justin M. (District of Columbia)
SHERER, MARK J. (District of Columbia)
Shermer, Steven David (District of Columbia)
Shine, Edith Margeurita (District of Columbia)
SHOFFEL, AMANDA C (District of Columbia)
SHOTLAND, AARON (District of Columbia)
SHUTLER, SHARON K. (District of Columbia)
Siegel, Matthew David (District of Columbia)
Simpson, D. Brian (District of Columbia)
Simpson, W. Scott (District of Columbia)
Sindel, Patricia Leigh (District of Columbia)
SINHA, NABINA J. (District of Columbia)
Sither, John W. (District of Columbia)
Skirtich, Paul E. (District of Columbia)
Smeltzer, Joshua David (District of Columbia)
Smith, John Albert (District of Columbia)
Smith, Jason B (District of Columbia)
Smith, Peter S. (District of Columbia)
SMITH, MATTHEW T. (District of Columbia)
SMITH, COREY J (District of Columbia)
SMITH, STACEY L.B. (District of Columbia)
Smyth, Mary Ellen (District of Columbia)
SNELL, BERNARD (District of Columbia)
Snyder, David Lewis (District of Columbia)
Sorenson, Stephen J. (District of Columbia)
SOTO, ESTEBAN S.M. (District of Columbia)
SPROWLS, PAUL ALAN (District of Columbia)
Sroka, Scott Leeson (District of Columbia)
Stanek, Pamela M (District of Columbia)
Statkus, Shannon Heath (District of Columbia)
STEINACKER, ANDREA K. (District of Columbia)
Stevens, Elizabeth J. (District of Columbia)
STIGALL, ROBERT STEPHEN (District of Columbia)
STILES, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)
STONE, DAVID S. (District of Columbia)
STRINGER, KAREN DEBORAH (District of Columbia)
Strup, Nathan L. (District of Columbia)
Struve, Ryan Scott (District of Columbia)
Sullivan, David O'Donald (District of Columbia)
SULLIVAN, GERALD B. (District of Columbia)
SWEET, JOEL M. (District of Columbia)
Swent, Jeannette F. (District of Columbia)
TARANTO, LEON B (District of Columbia)
Tarlov, Yvette F. (District of Columbia)
TAYLOR, CLAIRE H. (District of Columbia)
TAYLOR, ANNE B. (District of Columbia)
TERRY, L. TIMOTHY (District of Columbia)
THERANGER, MARGARET (District of Columbia)
Thompson, Tony J. (District of Columbia)
Tierney, James John (District of Columbia)
Toomey, Zak (District of Columbia)
Towns, James Anthony (District of Columbia)
TOWT, KATHARINE F. (District of Columbia)
TREANOR, TIMOTHY CHARLES (District of Columbia)
Truong, John Cuong (District of Columbia)
TRYBUS, RONALD HENRY (District of Columbia)
Tuohey, Mark Henry (District of Columbia)
Turner, James L (District of Columbia)
Tyler, John Russell (District of Columbia)
Ullman, Susan K. (District of Columbia)
Utiger, Robert C. (District of Columbia)
Valdez, Darrell C. (District of Columbia)
Valerino, Gary J. (District of Columbia)
Valkenburg, Virginia Lynn (District of Columbia)
Vanderhook, Katherine L. (District of Columbia)
VASSALLO, KRISTIN LYNN (District of Columbia)
Vinik, Grant Raymond (District of Columbia)
Vishio, Miriam Rose (District of Columbia)
Visosky, Bradley E (District of Columbia)
WAGNER, LORI K. (District of Columbia)
Walker, Katherine M. (District of Columbia)
WALL, SHEETUL S (District of Columbia)
WALSH, KATHERINE (District of Columbia)
Warner, Eric Paxton (District of Columbia)
Warner, Elizabeth M. (District of Columbia)
WARNER, KATHLEEN (District of Columbia)
Warshawsky, John (District of Columbia)
Weinstein, Laurie J. (District of Columbia)
Welsh, Eric Damian (District of Columbia)
Westfall, Elizabeth S (District of Columbia)
Wiegand, Barry (District of Columbia)
Williams, Owen (District of Columbia)
Williamson, Christopher J. (District of Columbia)
Wilson, Joel Eric (District of Columbia)
Wilson, Ryan Christopher (District of Columbia)
WILSON, E BRYAN (District of Columbia)
Wisecup, Jason L. (District of Columbia)
WODATCH, JOHN L. (District of Columbia)
WOLFE, KATHLEEN P. (District of Columbia)
Wong, Carol A. (District of Columbia)
WONG, SHERRA TINYI (District of Columbia)
Wyatt, Keith Edward (District of Columbia)
Yahner, William Emerson (District of Columbia)
Young, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4632314/becker-v-district-of-columbia/
Last updated March 15, 2024, 3:07 a.m.
State / Territory: District of Columbia
Case Type(s):
Key Dates
Filing Date: April 13, 2001
Closing Date: July 15, 2010
Case Ongoing: No
Plaintiffs
Plaintiff Description:
All persons who were detained and arrested on April 15, 2000, near the area of 20 Street, N.W. and I and K Streets, N.W. in connection with the protest against the Prison Industrial Complex during the IMF/World Bank demonstrations.
Plaintiff Type(s):
Non-profit NON-religious organization
Attorney Organizations:
Public Interest Lawyer: Yes
Filed Pro Se: No
Class Action Sought: Yes
Class Action Outcome: Granted
Defendants
Charles H. Ramsey (District of Columbia, District of Columbia), Private Entity/Person
Terrance W. Gainer (District of Columbia, District of Columbia), Private Entity/Person
United States of America, Federal
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms, Federal
Drug Enforcement Administration, Federal
Federal Bureau of Investigation, Federal
Federal Emergency Management Agency, Federal
National Park Service, Federal
United States Park Police, Federal
United States Secret Service, Federal
Defendant Type(s):
Case Details
Causes of Action:
Ex Parte Young (Federal) or Bivens
Ex parte Young (federal or state officials)
Constitutional Clause(s):
Due Process: Procedural Due Process
Unreasonable search and seizure
Available Documents:
Injunctive (or Injunctive-like) Relief
Outcome
Prevailing Party: Plaintiff
Nature of Relief:
Injunction / Injunctive-like Settlement
Source of Relief:
Form of Settlement:
Court Approved Settlement or Consent Decree
Amount Defendant Pays: $13,302,500
Order Duration: 2010 - 2013
Content of Injunction:
Issues
General:
Policing: