On June 01, 2007, Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit against the State of Arizona in the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona.
[…] The Arizona Constitution provides that "[n]o person . . . convicted of treason or felony [shall] be qualified to vote at any election unless restored to ...
read more >
On June 01, 2007, Plaintiffs filed this lawsuit against the State of Arizona in the U.S. District Court for the District of Arizona.
The Arizona Constitution provides that "[n]o person . . . convicted of treason or felony [shall] be qualified to vote at any election unless restored to civil rights." Ariz. Const. art. VII, § 2; see also A.R.S. § 14-904 ("A conviction for a felony suspends the following civil rights of the person sentences: 1. The right to vote."). A felony is "an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state." A.R.S. § 13-105(16).