Filed Date: Nov. 19, 2002
Closed Date: 2018
Clearinghouse coding complete
The initial plaintiffs in this case were a group of twenty-two individuals who were arrested in September 2002 at a mass political demonstration in Washington, D.C. On November 19, 2002, they filed suit in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia under 28 U.S.C §§ 1331 and 1343 against a number of municipal and federal defendants, including the D.C. Metropolitan Police Department (MPD), Chief of Police Charles Ramsey of the Metropolitan Police Department, the District of Columbia, the Mayor D.C. Anthony Williams, Secretary of the Interior Gale Norton, Attorney General John Ashcroft, the U.S., and other unidentified officers and law enforcement agencies.
Represented by the Partnership for Civil Justice and the National Lawyers Guild Mass Defense Committee, the plaintiffs claimed they were falsely arrested and imprisoned without probable cause, depriving them of their rights under the First and Fourth Amendments. The plaintiffs further alleged the defendants--in violation of the Equal Protection Clause--processed and treated them differently than others arrested for minor offenses. Finally, the plaintiffs accused the arresting officials of negligence, as well as negligent supervision on the part of their supervisors. This case was one of a number filed or pending around that time against the Metropolitan Police Department and relating to its handling of mass demonstrations.
The plaintiffs amended their complaint three times to include a charge of deliberate indifference to constitutional rights against the arresting officers' supervisors and to propose a class of plaintiffs consisting of all persons--about 400 in total--who were arrested in Pershing Park September 27, 2002. In amending their complaint, the plaintiffs also added a new municipal defendant, Peter Newsham, Assistant Chief of Police, as well as a new federal defendant, Richard Murphy, who was the acting Commander of the Special Forces Branch of the U.S. Park Police.
The MPD, according to the complaint, had a practice of of deploying its Civil Disturbance Units for the purpose of disturbing and disrupting protests and demonstrations. And the CDU was successful doing so, though by means of allegedly unconstitutional tactics, resulting in false arrest and imprisonment. One tactic of note was the CDU's "box-in" technique, in which CDU officers (clad in full riot gear) trap individuals--protestors and civilians alike--by surrounding them on all sides, foreclosing any chance of escape, then arresting them. In this manner the CPD not only curtailed but also deterred the exercise of constitutionally protected rights.
The second aspect of the MPD's allegedly unconstitutional practices ensued after the arrests. The plaintiffs claimed the MPD disparately treated individuals arrested for minor offenses in connection with mass demonstrations. Those arrested simply for minor offenses (i.e., not in connection with any demonstration) were given the "post and trial" option, receiving quick release from jail in exchange for offering up collateral, and for which they also received a trial date for challenging the legality of their arrest. On the other hand, those individuals arrested for minor offenses in connection with demonstrations were released instead by "posting and forfeiting." In exchange for their release, they were instructed they had to forfeit their chance to challenge the legality of their arrest. As a result, they faced a longer confinement solely because they wished to challenge the legality of their arrest. This disparate treatment, the plaintiffs claimed, was the denial of equal protection under the law.
The plaintiffs alleged that the FBI used the mass arrests as a mass intelligence gathering operation, with the MPD soliciting--then providing the FBI--identification information from those it falsely arrested as a condition of their release. Thus the FBI compiled intelligence on political activists, their activities, and others who either associated with them or simply happened to be in their proximity.
The plaintiffs requested declaratory judgment that the MPD's practice of disrupting and preventing political protests without justification violated the plaintiffs' rights under First and Fourth Amendments and the plaintiffs sought a permanent injunction prohibiting such tactics. Among other forms of relief--including compensatory and punitive damages--the plaintiffs requested the Court mandate the MPD treat those arrested for minor offenses in connection with mass demonstrations just as it does those arrested simply for minor offenses, by enjoining it from (1) subjecting them to a harsher period of processing and confinement, (2) threatening or instituting longer periods of confinement for those who wish to challenge the legality of their arrest, and (3) offering them the "post and forfeit" option instead of the customary "post and trial" option. As to the federal defendants, the plaintiffs requested a permanent injunction barring the Department of Justice from accessing information relating to arrests at mass demonstrations made by local law enforcement authorities.
On September 24, 2003, the Court (Judge Emmet G. Sullivan) approved certification of the plaintiffs' proposed class, finding their circumstances of their arrest were virtually identical, all resulting from a single action in which the arrestees were treated as a single group by law enforcement.
The individual municipal defendants moved for dismissal on the grounds of qualified immunity. The court ruled Williams was entitled to qualified immunity on the false arrest and excessive force claims, as was Ramsey with respect to the latter. 338 F. Supp. 2d 48, 52. Because there was an issue of fact regarding if Ramsey knew whether a dispersal order had been given before the plaintiffs at Pershing Park were arrested, the court determined qualified immunity for Ramsey for the false arrest claims was inappropriate. Id. at 62. The court also found Newsham was not entitled to qualified immunity. Id. at 57. Finally, the court held the MPD's failure to offer arrestees post and trial did not violate the Equal Protection Clause, explaining there was no evidence that the plaintiffs were treated differently than other groups of arrestees regarding the availability of the "post and trial" option. Id. at 70.
The federal defendants also moved for dismissal on the grounds of qualified immunity, arguing in addition that the plaintiffs lacked standing to bring their claims for injunctive relief. The Court denied the defendants' standing argument, finding the plaintiffs had shown injury, causation, and redressability--and explaining that the U.S. Park Police not only participated in the arrests at Pershing Park but also could have reasonably understood there was no probable cause for arresting every person in the park. 2007 WL 2007335 at * 6. The Court next determined that defendant Murphy was not entitled to qualified immunity because his alleged conduct--participating in a mass-arrest undertaken without probable cause--violated a clearly established constitutional right. Id. at *10. Defendant Murphy also challenged the § 1983 claim against him, arguing there was no evidence he was acting under color of state law at the time of the mass arrest. The court rejected this argument, too, finding evidence that state and federal officials acted in concert to carry out the mass arrest and noting Murphy and the Park Police acted with the encouragement and at the request of the MPD. Id. at *11. The Court also found the FBI's motion for summary judgment was premature because not enough discovery had been performed. Id. at *11.
In March 2010 the plaintiffs and municipal defendants filed a motion for preliminary approval of a class settlement. The parties observed that, as a result of this and similar contemporaneous lawsuits, the Council of the District of Columbia had enacted the "First Amendment Rights and Police Standards Act of 2004," which was specifically crafted to provide the relief plaintiffs sought, thus eliminating their need for equitable relief from the Court. No recurrence of "box in" mass arrests of protestors had taken place since the Act took effect. In addition, there had been favorable developments for the plaintiffs as a result of settlements from similar cases targeting the MPD's practices. See, Becker v. District of Columbia, Docket No. 1:01-cv-00811 (D.D.C. Apr. 13, 2001); Int'l Action Ctr. v. United States, Docket No. 1:01-cv-00072 (D.D.C. Jan. 16, 2001).
The plaintiffs noted their satisfaction at having implicitly received declaratory judgment from Judge Sullivan's opinions. E.g., 338 F. Supp. 2d 48, 58 (identifying the "'bright line rule' that 'where a group contains persons who have not been violent or obstructive, police may not mass arrest the demonstration as a group without fair warning or notice and the opportunity to come into compliance and disperse'"); 434 F. 3d 565, 575 (holding, under the Fourth Amendment, only "when compelling circumstances are present, the police may be justified in detaining an undifferentiated crowd of protestors, but only after providing a lawful order to disperse followed by a reasonable opportunity to comply with that order"). And by a previous order of Judge Sullivan, the class had received expungement of the arrest from their records.
The District agreed to allocate $8.25 million from its Judgment and Settlement Fund for the class settlement. Under the settlement, each enrolled member would receive $16,000, and attorneys fees and costs were also included, totaling about $2.5 million.
The District additionally agreed to allocate funds for implementing a document management system to prevent evidence loss or destruction, which apparently had occurred during this case. Under its new system, the agreement stipulated, the MPD would preserve and index records relating to mass demonstrations and protests, and the MPD would report to plaintiffs' representatives and the Court every six months during the three-year enforcement period of three years, during which time the Court retained jurisdiction to ensure compliance.
The Court approved the parties' motion on September 22, 2010. Following the fairness hearing, in September 2010 the parties submitted--and the court approved--the final settlement agreement. Over the next several year, the parties engaged in enforcement activities, provided status reports, and moved for attorneys fees. Negotiations between the plaintiffs and the federal defendants continued.
On May 10, 2015, the plaintiffs and the federal defendants jointly moved for preliminary approval of a proposed class settlement. The following day the court granted the motion. Under the terms of the agreement, the defendants were required to pay a class-wide monetary settlement totaling $2,208,000 and to changes the U.S. Park Police policies and practices regarding mass arrest. The agreement was set to expire three years after the latest occurrence of either the grant of final approval, the disposition of all appeals, or the denial or all appeals. The court retained jurisdiction to enforce the agreement.
On July 1, 2015, the parties moved for final approval of the agreement following the fairness hearing. After the court granted final approval on July 8, 2015, the plaintiffs filed a stipulation of dismissal as to the defendant FBI. The court dismissed the FBI as a defendant on July 28, 2015. As of July 10, 2018, there is no indication of non-compliance following final approval. As such the settlement terminated on July 8, 2018, three years after the grant of final approval. The case is presumably closed.
Summary Authors
David Postel (2/25/2014)
Jake Parker (7/10/2018)
Chang v. US, District of Columbia (2002)
Abbate v. Ramsey, District of Columbia (2003)
For PACER's information on parties and their attorneys, see: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4497809/parties/barham-v-ramsey/
ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Adams, Walter Esmond (District of Columbia)
Adams, Eugene A. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Henderson, Karen LeCraft (District of Columbia)
Sentelle, David Bryan (District of Columbia)
Sullivan, Emmet G. (District of Columbia)
BEREZOFSKY, ESTHER EVA (District of Columbia)
CUKER, MARK R. (District of Columbia)
DEMAREST, THOMAS JOHN (District of Columbia)
Messineo, Carl L (District of Columbia)
Miller, Radhika M.S. (District of Columbia)
O'CONNOR, GERALD BRENNER (District of Columbia)
O'CONNOR, GERALD BRENNER (District of Columbia)
Onisko, Merrilyn Anne (District of Columbia)
Singh, Radhika M. (District of Columbia)
SKLARSKY, ALAN HERSCHEL (District of Columbia)
ABDULALEEM, RAHEEMAH F. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Adams, Walter Esmond (District of Columbia)
Adams, Eugene A. (District of Columbia)
Adams, Corliss Vaughn (District of Columbia)
Addo, Michael K. (District of Columbia)
Adebonojo, Kenneth A. (District of Columbia)
Adler, Sanford Marshall (District of Columbia)
Alexander, Cynthia Lisette (District of Columbia)
AliKhan, Loren L (District of Columbia)
Allery, Gina L. (District of Columbia)
Amarillas, Fernando (District of Columbia)
Amato, Maria-Claudia T. (District of Columbia)
AMERICA, UNITED STATES (District of Columbia)
AMOROSA, JUDITH A. (District of Columbia)
Anderson, Steven J. (District of Columbia)
Anderson, Steven J. (District of Columbia)
Armstrong, Joel Demetrius (District of Columbia)
Armstrong, Joel Demetrius (District of Columbia)
ARTHUR, ELIZABETH G. (District of Columbia)
Atchison, Daryl A. (District of Columbia)
Bagenstos, Samuel Robert (District of Columbia)
Bagenstos, Samuel Robert (District of Columbia)
Bain, John A. (District of Columbia)
Bair, Ty (District of Columbia)
Baker, Melissa Lael (District of Columbia)
Baker, Melissa Lael (District of Columbia)
Baker, Denise J. (District of Columbia)
Baldwin, Anna M. (District of Columbia)
Barker, Paul David (District of Columbia)
Barksdale, Charles Beverly (District of Columbia)
Barron, Mark S. (District of Columbia)
Beckenhauer, Eric B. (District of Columbia)
BECKER, SUSAN R. (District of Columbia)
BELLAMY, LISA LYNN (District of Columbia)
Bell-Platts, Meredith E.B. (District of Columbia)
Bender, Robyn Renee (District of Columbia)
Bensing, Daniel Edward (District of Columbia)
Berkower, Risa (District of Columbia)
Berkowitz, Matthew D. (District of Columbia)
Berman, Julia A. (District of Columbia)
Berman, Marcia (District of Columbia)
BERNSTEIN, RICHARD M. (District of Columbia)
Berry, Bradford Mann (District of Columbia)
Berry, Britney (District of Columbia)
Berry, Bradford Mann (District of Columbia)
Beydoun, Ali Abed (District of Columbia)
Beyer, Patricia Nicole (District of Columbia)
Beyer, Wayne C. (District of Columbia)
Bhattacharyya, Rupa (District of Columbia)
BISCEGLIE, KYLE C. (District of Columbia)
BLACKWELL, NIYA L. (District of Columbia)
Blaha, Amber B. (District of Columbia)
Blaha, Amber B. (District of Columbia)
Blanco, Caroline Meredith (District of Columbia)
Blanco, Caroline Meredith (District of Columbia)
Blecher, Matthew Robert (District of Columbia)
Block, Alan S. (District of Columbia)
Blumberg, Peter D. (District of Columbia)
Bluming, Micah Ian (District of Columbia)
Bojanowski, Timothy J. (District of Columbia)
Bojanowski, Timothy J. (District of Columbia)
Bolden, Melvin W. (District of Columbia)
BOND, REBECCA B. (District of Columbia)
Bondada, Kavitha (District of Columbia)
Borson, Joseph Evan (District of Columbia)
Borum, Marian L. (District of Columbia)
Borum, Marian L. (District of Columbia)
Bosshardt, Stacey (District of Columbia)
Bowden, Constance M. (District of Columbia)
Bradford, Michelle Nicole (District of Columbia)
Braswell, Marina Utgoff (District of Columbia)
Bravo, Mariana del (District of Columbia)
Bravo, Mariana del (District of Columbia)
BRICKLIN, SUSAN DEIN (District of Columbia)
BRITT, STEPHEN J. (District of Columbia)
Browder, Rachel A. (District of Columbia)
Brown, Mark Arthur (District of Columbia)
BROWN, ALLISON R. (District of Columbia)
Bruckheim, Michael P. (District of Columbia)
BRUHL, ELISE (District of Columbia)
BRUHL, ELISE (District of Columbia)
Bryant, Benjamin Egan (District of Columbia)
Buckley, David W. (District of Columbia)
Burch, Alan R. (District of Columbia)
Burstein, Caliandra (District of Columbia)
Buscemi, Peter (District of Columbia)
Bush, Nicholas Alan (District of Columbia)
CALHOUN, CHARLES L (District of Columbia)
Cameron, Donald Stuart (District of Columbia)
Campbell, Rhonda Lisa (District of Columbia)
Campbell, Marcus D (District of Columbia)
CAMPBELL, BRITTNEY N. (District of Columbia)
CAMPION, MICHAEL E. (District of Columbia)
Carson, Dylan Matthew (District of Columbia)
Cartier, Nicholas P. (District of Columbia)
Cartier, Nicholas P. (District of Columbia)
Caspari, Matthew W. (District of Columbia)
Causey, William Frederick (District of Columbia)
CHA, AEJEAN (District of Columbia)
Chambers, Darrell (District of Columbia)
Chang, William (District of Columbia)
Chang, William (District of Columbia)
CHERICO, COLIN MICHAEL (District of Columbia)
Chhe, Soriya R. (District of Columbia)
Chilakamarri, Varu (District of Columbia)
Christie, John Warren (District of Columbia)
Clark, Denise M. (District of Columbia)
CLARK, JAMES B. (District of Columbia)
Clarke, R. Scott (District of Columbia)
Coates, Nicholas (District of Columbia)
Cohen, Jason Todd (District of Columbia)
COHEN, PHYLLIS M (District of Columbia)
Colangelo, Matthew (District of Columbia)
Coleman, John R. (District of Columbia)
Coleman, John R. (District of Columbia)
COLUMBIA, DISTRICT OF (District of Columbia)
Colville, Michael (District of Columbia)
COMBS, TAMMY OWENS (District of Columbia)
Concepcion, Hilda M (District of Columbia)
Conner, Michelle E. (District of Columbia)
Conrath, Craig William (District of Columbia)
COOLEY, GWENDOLYN J. (District of Columbia)
COOPER, LINDSEY W. (District of Columbia)
Copeland, Chad Wayne (District of Columbia)
Coppock, Akua Damali (District of Columbia)
Corn, Gary Philip-Matthew (District of Columbia)
Cosentino, Michael (District of Columbia)
Costello, Sara E (District of Columbia)
Coughlin, Charles Joseph (District of Columbia)
Coy, Mackenzie B. (District of Columbia)
Crane-Hirsch, Daniel Kadane (District of Columbia)
CRUTCHLOW, JOHN T. (District of Columbia)
CUETO, CHRISTOPHER F. (District of Columbia)
Cullen, Alicia Marie (District of Columbia)
Cumming, Gregory Martin (District of Columbia)
Curry, Lauren Elizabeth (New York)
Cutler, David Gregory (District of Columbia)
Dansby, Joshua Wade (District of Columbia)
Darr, Gary W. (District of Columbia)
DAVID, GREGORY B. (District of Columbia)
Davy, Michelle Hamilton (District of Columbia)
Day, Charles Williamson (District of Columbia)
Day, Charles Williamson (District of Columbia)
Dearinger, Bryan Scott (District of Columbia)
DeBerardinis, Robert A. (District of Columbia)
Deese, Crystal S. (District of Columbia)
DeGabrielle, Cynthia (District of Columbia)
DEGNAN, DAVID ANDREW (District of Columbia)
DELANEY, SHEILA K. (District of Columbia)
Dellheim, Richard Alan (District of Columbia)
DeMarco, Juliane T. (District of Columbia)
DEPALMA, JOSEPH J. (District of Columbia)
Desai, Vikas K. (District of Columbia)
Deso, Robert Edward (District of Columbia)
DEVINE, KATHLEEN S. (District of Columbia)
Dickerson, Rahsaan J (District of Columbia)
Dickerson, Rahsaan J (District of Columbia)
DICKEY, MELISSA L. (District of Columbia)
Diederich, Bryan Russell (District of Columbia)
Dinnell, Adam M. (District of Columbia)
Disney, Pamela A. (District of Columbia)
Division, Appellate (District of Columbia)
Dodge, John D. (District of Columbia)
Donkor, Patricia B. (District of Columbia)
Drummey, Jane (District of Columbia)
Dunn, Lindsay C. (District of Columbia)
Dworkowitz, Gregory Peter (District of Columbia)
Dykema, Peter Kryn (District of Columbia)
Dykema, Peter Kryn (District of Columbia)
EATON, JOSHUA H. (District of Columbia)
Eberhardt, Robert L. (District of Columbia)
Eberle, Andrew Carl (District of Columbia)
Edgar, William C. (District of Columbia)
Edney, Marsha Stelson (District of Columbia)
Edney, Marsha Stelson (District of Columbia)
Efros, Ellen A. (District of Columbia)
Eftekhari, Pegah Ebrahimi (District of Columbia)
EICHNER, JAMES A. (District of Columbia)
Eitel, Michael Richard (District of Columbia)
Elliott, Nicole M. (District of Columbia)
ENTWISTLE, ANN F. (District of Columbia)
Enzinna, Paul F. (District of Columbia)
Erickson, Robert J. (District of Columbia)
ESPOSITO, BETH A. (District of Columbia)
Eyes, Megan Hoyt (District of Columbia)
Fabian, Sarah B. (District of Columbia)
FARBY, LESLEY (District of Columbia)
Farrell, Megan E. (District of Columbia)
FARRINGER, CRAIG S. (District of Columbia)
Faust, John Martin (District of Columbia)
Featherstone, Kerslyn D. (District of Columbia)
Feldon, Gary Daniel (District of Columbia)
Feldon, Gary Daniel (District of Columbia)
FENERTY, MARGARET M. (District of Columbia)
Ferster, Andrea C. (District of Columbia)
FINKELSTEIN, VERONICA JANE (District of Columbia)
Finkhousen, Aaron Josiah (District of Columbia)
Fischer, Michael John (District of Columbia)
Fisher, David (District of Columbia)
Fisher, Spencer R. (District of Columbia)
Fishman, Dillon Ariel (District of Columbia)
Fite, Lawson Emmett (District of Columbia)
Fitzgerald, Donna S. (District of Columbia)
Fitzgerald, Donna S. (District of Columbia)
Fitzpatrick, Amy Ryan (District of Columbia)
Flax, Meredith L. (District of Columbia)
Francis, Tricia Dianne (District of Columbia)
Frank, Samantha Klein (District of Columbia)
Freeborne, Paul G. (District of Columbia)
Freeman, Daniel J. (District of Columbia)
Friday, Kimberly (District of Columbia)
FRIZZELLE, AMANDA DOWNS (District of Columbia)
Frost, Shana Lyn (District of Columbia)
Fruchter, Daniel Hugo (District of Columbia)
FRYE, MARY CATHERINE (District of Columbia)
FULLMER, CHARLENE KELLER (District of Columbia)
Gainey, Shameka L. (District of Columbia)
Gainey, Shameka L. (District of Columbia)
Gallagher, Judith C. (District of Columbia)
Gardner, Joshua Edward (District of Columbia)
Gasper, George A. (District of Columbia)
Gasper, George A. (District of Columbia)
Gear, Bruce I. (District of Columbia)
Geckos, Marietta (District of Columbia)
Gelatt, Andrea (District of Columbia)
Gemmill, Helen L. (District of Columbia)
George, Laura (District of Columbia)
George, Laura (District of Columbia)
Gere, Elizabeth Sarah (District of Columbia)
Gere, Elizabeth Sarah (District of Columbia)
Gershengorn, Ian Heath (District of Columbia)
GIBSON, VIRGINIA A. (District of Columbia)
Gill, Ronald William (District of Columbia)
GILL, ERIC D. (District of Columbia)
Gilligan, James J. (District of Columbia)
Gillingham, James Garland (District of Columbia)
GIVHAN, ANNETTA FOSTER (District of Columbia)
Glazer, David Bernard (District of Columbia)
Glover, Eric Sebastian (District of Columbia)
Glover, Eric Sebastian (District of Columbia)
Goitein, Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Goldsmith, Aaron S. (District of Columbia)
GOLDSTEIN, ROSS S. (District of Columbia)
Gomez, Abel (District of Columbia)
Gonzalez, Joseph Alfonso (District of Columbia)
Gonzalez, Joseph Alfonso (District of Columbia)
Gostin, Kieran Gavin (District of Columbia)
Goulka, Jeremiah (District of Columbia)
Graham, Grace (District of Columbia)
Graham-Oliver, Heather D. (District of Columbia)
Graham-Oliver, Heather D. (District of Columbia)
Gray, Kathryne Marie (District of Columbia)
Greene, Glenn Stewart (District of Columbia)
GRIMES, JOSEPH P. (District of Columbia)
Grosko, John B. (District of Columbia)
Grosko, John B. (District of Columbia)
Gudger, Monique Latrice (District of Columbia)
Guest, Nathan Andrew (District of Columbia)
Guest, Nathan Andrew (District of Columbia)
GURAK, SHARON M. (District of Columbia)
Guzman, Javier M. (District of Columbia)
Haas, Alexander Kenneth (District of Columbia)
Hajek, Luther L. (District of Columbia)
Hall, Wendel Vincent (District of Columbia)
Hammond, Derek S. (District of Columbia)
HANCE, JONATHON K. (District of Columbia)
Haque, Sobia (District of Columbia)
Hardy, Tasha Monique (District of Columbia)
Hare, Scott Michael (District of Columbia)
Harlow, James William (District of Columbia)
Hartnett, Kathleen Roberta (District of Columbia)
Harvey, Gordon Michael (District of Columbia)
Hashmi, Aaishah (District of Columbia)
Hashmi, Aaishah (District of Columbia)
Heard, Bradley E. (District of Columbia)
Heffernan, Brian F. (District of Columbia)
HEIDRICH, KELLY E. (District of Columbia)
Heiman, Julia Alexandra (District of Columbia)
Heiman, Julia Alexandra (District of Columbia)
Heipp, Justin T. (District of Columbia)
Henault, John F. (District of Columbia)
Henneberry, Edward Paul (District of Columbia)
Henry, Jeanett P. (District of Columbia)
Hersh, Michelle Guyette (District of Columbia)
Hill, Dana E. (District of Columbia)
Hoang, Anthony P. (District of Columbia)
Holsman, Jennifer L. (District of Columbia)
Holsman, Jennifer L. (District of Columbia)
Houghton, Mary McKeen (District of Columbia)
Howard, Roscoe (District of Columbia)
Howell, Coby (District of Columbia)
Hubbert, David A. (District of Columbia)
Hudak, Brian P. (District of Columbia)
Hudson, Eric Alan (District of Columbia)
HUGHES, JOHN B. (District of Columbia)
Humphreys, Bradley P. (District of Columbia)
Hunter, Jeffrey L. (District of Columbia)
HUTCHINSON, MARGARET L. (District of Columbia)
Hutton, Caroline B. (District of Columbia)
Hyden, David A. (District of Columbia)
Infelise, Jeffery Thomas (District of Columbia)
Interrante, John G. (District of Columbia)
Jackson, Toni Michelle (District of Columbia)
Jackson, David A. (District of Columbia)
Jackson, Catherine Anne (District of Columbia)
Jackson, Toni Michelle (District of Columbia)
JACOBUS, RICHARD G. (District of Columbia)
Jara, Ana Lorraine (District of Columbia)
Jaworski, Thomas J. (District of Columbia)
JAWORSKI, MYRIAH VALENTINA (District of Columbia)
Jefferson, Dwayne C. (District of Columbia)
Jefferson, Dwayne C. (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Holly Michelle (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Eric Uriol (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Timothy Andrew (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Michelle Nicole (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Holly Michelle (District of Columbia)
Johnson, Wyneva (District of Columbia)
JOHNSON, THOMAS F. (District of Columbia)
Jones, Patricia Ann (District of Columbia)
Jones, Luke Matthew (District of Columbia)
Jones, Shermineh C. (District of Columbia)
JOSEPH, JOHN N. (District of Columbia)
Joyce, Barry James (District of Columbia)
Jr, Charles Wendlandt (District of Columbia)
JR, PHILLIP L. (District of Columbia)
JR., ANTHONY J. (District of Columbia)
JR., BRIAN J. (District of Columbia)
JR., WILLIAM BRADLEY (District of Columbia)
JR., RICHARD MENTZINGER (District of Columbia)
Kaiser, Sophie (District of Columbia)
Kantor, Jayme (District of Columbia)
Kantor, Ryan M. (District of Columbia)
Kaplan, Samuel C. (District of Columbia)
Karl, Lee (District of Columbia)
Karpinski, Alex (District of Columbia)
KATINSKY, DAVID MARTIN (District of Columbia)
Katzenbarger, Kimberly (District of Columbia)
KAUFMAN, PAUL W. (District of Columbia)
KEAST, SARAH S. (District of Columbia)
Kell, Gerald Cooper (District of Columbia)
Kelleher, Diane (District of Columbia)
Kempson, Judson Norris (District of Columbia)
KENNEBREW, DELORA L. (District of Columbia)
Kennedy, Scott Patrick (District of Columbia)
Kent, Anna Josephine (District of Columbia)
Kern, Charles Douglas (District of Columbia)
Kerr, David M. (District of Columbia)
Kidwell, Judith A. (District of Columbia)
Kim, Brian Gook-hyun (District of Columbia)
Kincheloe, Richard A. (District of Columbia)
KING, LORETTA (District of Columbia)
Kirkwood, Koleen (District of Columbia)
Kirschner, Adam D. (District of Columbia)
Knapp, Sarah L. (District of Columbia)
Koger, Thomas Louis (District of Columbia)
Kohn, J. Christopher (District of Columbia)
Kolsky, Joshua M. (District of Columbia)
KREINDLER, MITCHELL R. (District of Columbia)
KURLAND, AMY L. (District of Columbia)
Lalonde, Martin J. (District of Columbia)
Lambert, E. Christopher (District of Columbia)
Lang, K. Michael (District of Columbia)
LANGFORD, ANNE (District of Columbia)
Lankford, Alex F. (District of Columbia)
Lanzdorf, Michael J. (District of Columbia)
Lanzdorf, Michael J. (District of Columbia)
Latterell, Richard Allan (District of Columbia)
Latterell, Richard Allan (District of Columbia)
Lattimore, Phillip A. (District of Columbia)
Lee, Lynn Yuhee (District of Columbia)
Lee, Julie Steptoe (District of Columbia)
Lee, Jennifer Joy (District of Columbia)
Leininger, Peter J. (District of Columbia)
Leonard, Jacqueline Margaret (District of Columbia)
Lerner, Jacques Phillip (District of Columbia)
LESSER, SETH RICHARD (District of Columbia)
Levinson-Waldman, Ariel B. (District of Columbia)
LEVY, MICHAEL L. (District of Columbia)
Lew, David (District of Columbia)
Li, Beverly F. (District of Columbia)
Liapis, William Constantine (District of Columbia)
Liew, Jordan Song (District of Columbia)
Litos, Stephanie (District of Columbia)
Litos, Stephanie (District of Columbia)
LLORET, RICHARD A. (District of Columbia)
Lo, Michelle (District of Columbia)
Lo, Michelle (District of Columbia)
LOOCKE, BLAIR R. (District of Columbia)
Lopes, Grace Michele (District of Columbia)
LOPEZ, LOUIS (District of Columbia)
Love, Richard Stuart (District of Columbia)
Love, James H. (District of Columbia)
Luther, Steven Kyle (District of Columbia)
Lynch, Nicole L. (District of Columbia)
Lynk, Brian Hamilton (District of Columbia)
Lyons, Jane M. (District of Columbia)
Lyons, Jane M. (District of Columbia)
MACCOON, JOHN P. (District of Columbia)
MACKO, MICHAEL S. (District of Columbia)
Madigan, Patrick Thomas (District of Columbia)
MAGNANINI, ROBERT A. (District of Columbia)
Mahr, Eric J. (District of Columbia)
Maier, Peter Rolf (District of Columbia)
Maloney, Paul J. (District of Columbia)
Maloney, Paul J. (District of Columbia)
Mann, Barbara J. (District of Columbia)
Maranzano, Jennifer Lynn (District of Columbia)
Marinelli, Matthew M. (District of Columbia)
MARK, NICOLE R. (District of Columbia)
MARTELLA, LAURA JOHNSON (District of Columbia)
Martin, Brant W. (District of Columbia)
Martin, Brant W. (District of Columbia)
Matelson, Bennett Jorg (District of Columbia)
Matini, Shana Lyn (District of Columbia)
Matthew-Daniel, Eyitayo Oritsematosan (District of Columbia)
Mauro, Thomas A. (District of Columbia)
MAVROUDIS, DIMITRIOS (District of Columbia)
MAY, MARILYN S. (District of Columbia)
Maysonett, James A. (District of Columbia)
Maysonett, James A. (District of Columbia)
McBarnette, Andrea (District of Columbia)
MCBRIDE, RALPH D. (District of Columbia)
MCCABE, BRIAN JAMES (District of Columbia)
McDaniel, Oliver W. (District of Columbia)
McDonough, Eileen T. (District of Columbia)
McFarland, Ernest Alan (District of Columbia)
McGhie, Kenneth Joseph (District of Columbia)
McGonigal, Alan G. (District of Columbia)
MCKEEVER, MICHAEL T. (District of Columbia)
McKinley, Erica Taylor (District of Columbia)
McLean, A. Elliot (District of Columbia)
McLeod, Michelle Andrea (District of Columbia)
McNeil, Ronald M. (District of Columbia)
McNeil, Bridget Kennedy (District of Columbia)
McQuinn, Urenthea (District of Columbia)
McVeigh, Peter James (District of Columbia)
Mead, Joseph Wilfred (District of Columbia)
Medley, Philip Alexander (District of Columbia)
Medley, Philip Alexander (District of Columbia)
MEEHAN, PATRICK L. (District of Columbia)
MEMEGER, ZANE D. (District of Columbia)
Mercer, John F. (District of Columbia)
Meza, Catherine (District of Columbia)
MICHAUD, MELISSA JULIA (District of Columbia)
Michel, Olimpia E. (District of Columbia)
Michel, Olimpia E. (District of Columbia)
Miller, Barbara A. (District of Columbia)
Miller, Eden Ilene (District of Columbia)
MILLER, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)
Mitchell, Carmen Castillo (District of Columbia)
Modlinger, Alan Stuart (District of Columbia)
Momeni, Mercedeh (District of Columbia)
Montague, Richard (District of Columbia)
Montee, Amanda J. (District of Columbia)
Moore, Thomas (District of Columbia)
Morgan, Keith V. (District of Columbia)
MORGAN, MICHELLE (District of Columbia)
MORGAN, FREDERICK M. (District of Columbia)
Morosco, Taylor Cross (District of Columbia)
MORRIS, NICOLE S. (District of Columbia)
MORRIS, NICOLE S. (District of Columbia)
Mroczek, Cara M. (District of Columbia)
Mucchetti, Peter Joseph (District of Columbia)
Mullen, Martha J. (District of Columbia)
MURPHY, NICHOLAS ULYSSES (District of Columbia)
Musallam, Samer Makram (District of Columbia)
Mussenden, Paul A. (District of Columbia)
Mussenden, Paul A. (District of Columbia)
Nagle, Mark Earl (District of Columbia)
Naini, Ali (District of Columbia)
Naran-Ferrini, Rick V. (District of Columbia)
NASH, ANN E. (District of Columbia)
Naso, Chad Alan (District of Columbia)
Naso, Chad Alan (District of Columbia)
Natiello, Christian Alexander (District of Columbia)
Navaro, Ann D. (District of Columbia)
Navaro, Ann D. (District of Columbia)
Neal, Corey Nicholas (District of Columbia)
Nebeker, William Mark (District of Columbia)
Nebeker, William Mark (District of Columbia)
Neinast, Lindsay Morgan (District of Columbia)
New, Jonathan Brian (District of Columbia)
Nickles, Peter J. (District of Columbia)
Nobile, Thornton Russell (District of Columbia)
Nolan, Andrew L. (District of Columbia)
NOVOSAD, HEATH A. (District of Columbia)
Oberdick, David G. (District of Columbia)
O'Connell, Terence Joseph (District of Columbia)
O'Donnell, Jessica (District of Columbia)
Okereke, Christina (District of Columbia)
Oliphant, Bradley Howard (District of Columbia)
OLIPHANT, DARA B (District of Columbia)
Olson, Lisa Ann (District of Columbia)
Orcutt, Anne Marie (District of Columbia)
Oxendine, Patricia Ann (District of Columbia)
Oxendine, Patricia Ann (District of Columbia)
Pace, Damon A. (District of Columbia)
Parker, Charlotte Wartman (District of Columbia)
PARKER, VIVECA D (District of Columbia)
Parris, Lori S. (District of Columbia)
Parsons, Keith David (District of Columbia)
Parsons, Keith David (District of Columbia)
Patrick, Bradford Collins (District of Columbia)
Patton, Rodney (District of Columbia)
PAVLOCK, JAMES R. (District of Columbia)
PEREZ, THOMAS E. (District of Columbia)
Petersen, Erik Edward (District of Columbia)
Peterson, Benton Gregory (District of Columbia)
Pfaffenroth, Peter C. (District of Columbia)
Pfaffenroth, Peter C. (District of Columbia)
Pham, Tram T. (District of Columbia)
Phillips, E. Louise (District of Columbia)
Phillips, Amy (District of Columbia)
Philpott, Romney Sharpe (District of Columbia)
Pineda, Christopher D (District of Columbia)
Pittman, Jonathan Hale (District of Columbia)
Pittman, Lucy E. (District of Columbia)
Pivec, Mary E. (District of Columbia)
Pollak, Daniel J. (District of Columbia)
Pollak, Cary D. (District of Columbia)
Pollak, Cary D. (District of Columbia)
Popper, Robert D. (District of Columbia)
Porter, Veronica A. (District of Columbia)
Posner, Michael Benjamin (District of Columbia)
POWEL, VIRGINIA R. (District of Columbia)
Powell, William J. (District of Columbia)
Pressley, Monique Daniel (District of Columbia)
PUTIGNANO, PETER JOSEPH (District of Columbia)
Quinlan, Tracy A. (District of Columbia)
QUINN, SEAN E. (District of Columbia)
Quon, Teresa J.A. (District of Columbia)
Rabinovitz, Joshua Z. (District of Columbia)
Rabinovitz, Joshua Z. (District of Columbia)
Reeves, Clifford Lee (District of Columbia)
Reeves, Clifford Lee (District of Columbia)
REID, SCOTT WEBSTER (District of Columbia)
Rezneck, Daniel Albert (District of Columbia)
Rich, Robert Joseph (District of Columbia)
Rich, Robert Joseph (District of Columbia)
Rickman, George E. (District of Columbia)
Rickman, George E. (District of Columbia)
RIDER, CHRISTOPHER H. (District of Columbia)
RIDER, CHRISTOPHER H. (District of Columbia)
RIESS, DANIEL (District of Columbia)
Risher, Conrad Z. (District of Columbia)
Risner, Scott (District of Columbia)
Robinson, Tonya Ann (District of Columbia)
Rockler, Elliot M. (District of Columbia)
ROMERO, JACQUELINE CHRISTINE (District of Columbia)
Rooney, Kenneth Dean (District of Columbia)
Rooney, Kenneth Dean (District of Columbia)
Rosenbloom, Douglas S. (District of Columbia)
Rosenbloom, Douglas S. (District of Columbia)
Rosenthal, Herbert A. (District of Columbia)
Rothman, Joshua David (District of Columbia)
Roundtree, Portia M. (District of Columbia)
Roundtree, Portia M. (District of Columbia)
Rowell, Theresa Ann (District of Columbia)
Rucker, Donna Williams (District of Columbia)
Rudolph, Maureen Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Rushkoff, Bennett C. (District of Columbia)
Russ, John Albert (District of Columbia)
Russell, W. Bradley (District of Columbia)
Russell, Beverly Maria (District of Columbia)
Rybicki, David Cotter (District of Columbia)
Saginaw, Aimee Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Saindon, Andrew J. (District of Columbia)
SALIM, ROBERT LYLE (District of Columbia)
Saltiel, Steven J. (District of Columbia)
Sandberg, Justin Michael (District of Columbia)
Sanford, David W. (District of Columbia)
SARNELLI, JENNIFER (District of Columbia)
Sato, Ayako (District of Columbia)
Schaefer, Daniel Patrick (District of Columbia)
Schaefer, Daniel Patrick (District of Columbia)
Schifferle, Carl James (District of Columbia)
Schifman, Reuben S. (District of Columbia)
Schifrin, David I. (District of Columbia)
Schollaert, Albert W. (District of Columbia)
Schonbachler, Katharine (District of Columbia)
Schwartz, James J. (District of Columbia)
Schwartz, James J. (District of Columbia)
SCHWARTZ, AARON L. (District of Columbia)
Schwei, Daniel Stephen (District of Columbia)
Schwei, Daniel Stephen (District of Columbia)
Seabrook, Linda Ann (District of Columbia)
Seabrook, Linda Ann (District of Columbia)
SELLERS, CATHERINE N. (District of Columbia)
Sells, Bryan L. (District of Columbia)
Sells, Bryan L. (District of Columbia)
Shapiro, Elizabeth J. (District of Columbia)
Shapiro, Avner Michael (District of Columbia)
Shapiro, Avner Michael (District of Columbia)
SHEEHAN, JAMES G. (District of Columbia)
Shellaway, Justin M. (District of Columbia)
SHERIDAN, THOMAS W. (District of Columbia)
Shine, Edith Margeurita (District of Columbia)
SHKOLNIK, HUNTER J. (District of Columbia)
SHOFFEL, AMANDA C (District of Columbia)
Shore, Elise S. (District of Columbia)
SHOTLAND, AARON (District of Columbia)
SHOTLAND, AARON (District of Columbia)
SHUTLER, SHARON K. (District of Columbia)
Siegel, Matthew David (District of Columbia)
Simmons, Jack M. (District of Columbia)
Simpson, W. Scott (District of Columbia)
Sindel, Patricia Leigh (District of Columbia)
SINHA, NABINA J. (District of Columbia)
Siple, Adam Christopher (District of Columbia)
Sither, John W. (District of Columbia)
Sitton, Janie Allison (District of Columbia)
Skeeles-Shiner, Heather R. (District of Columbia)
Skirtich, Paul E. (District of Columbia)
Slade, Jared Michael (District of Columbia)
Slade, Jared Michael (District of Columbia)
Smith, Peter S. (District of Columbia)
Smith, Jeffrey Michael (District of Columbia)
SMITH, STACEY L.B. (District of Columbia)
SMITH, MATTHEW T. (District of Columbia)
Snare, Jonathan L. (District of Columbia)
SONNENREICH, DAVID N. (District of Columbia)
SOTO, ESTEBAN S.M. (District of Columbia)
Southerling, E. Andrew (District of Columbia)
Spagnoletti, Robert J. (District of Columbia)
Spooner, Sandra Peavler (District of Columbia)
Sroka, Scott Leeson (District of Columbia)
Stegeby, Erik Kenneth (District of Columbia)
Stemplewicz, John Thomas (District of Columbia)
Stevens, Clifford Eugene (District of Columbia)
STIGALL, ROBERT STEPHEN (District of Columbia)
STILES, MICHAEL R. (District of Columbia)
Stimmel, Anna Kristina (District of Columbia)
STONE, DAVID S. (District of Columbia)
Storey, Ruth Ann (District of Columbia)
Stratton, Mary Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Struck, Daniel P. (District of Columbia)
Strup, Nathan L. (District of Columbia)
Sulkowski, Sarah Ann (District of Columbia)
Sulkowski, Sarah Ann (District of Columbia)
SULLIVAN, GERALD B. (District of Columbia)
Swann, Sally Lotz (District of Columbia)
Swann, Sally Lotz (District of Columbia)
Swanson, Kristofor R. (District of Columbia)
SWEET, JOEL M. (District of Columbia)
Swinson, Leon Alexander (District of Columbia)
Swinton, Nathan Michael (District of Columbia)
Taaffe, Damon William (District of Columbia)
Taaffe, Damon William (District of Columbia)
TARANTINO, MAYRA VELEZ (District of Columbia)
Tarlov, Yvette F. (District of Columbia)
Taylor, Leah Brownlee (District of Columbia)
TAYLOR, ANNE B. (District of Columbia)
TAYLOR, CLAIRE H. (District of Columbia)
Teal, Arabella W. (District of Columbia)
Tepe, Sean Michael (District of Columbia)
Terrell, Stephen R. (District of Columbia)
TERRY, L. TIMOTHY (District of Columbia)
Theis, John Kenneth (District of Columbia)
THERANGER, MARGARET (District of Columbia)
Thompson, Tony J. (District of Columbia)
Thorp, Galen Nicholas (District of Columbia)
Thorp, Galen Nicholas (District of Columbia)
Thorp, Michael D. (District of Columbia)
Tilghman, Michael A. (District of Columbia)
Tonnesen, Sara Elizabeth (District of Columbia)
Towns, James Anthony (District of Columbia)
Towns, James Anthony (District of Columbia)
Truong, John Cuong (District of Columbia)
Truong, John Cuong (District of Columbia)
Tuohey, Mark Henry III (District of Columbia)
Turner, Serrin (District of Columbia)
Tyler, John Russell (District of Columbia)
Ullman, Susan K. (District of Columbia)
Utiger, Robert C. (District of Columbia)
Valdes, Leticia L. (District of Columbia)
Valdez, Darrell C. (District of Columbia)
Valentine, George C. (District of Columbia)
VALENTINE, ELIZABETH (District of Columbia)
Valerino, Gary J. (District of Columbia)
Vance, Holly A. (District of Columbia)
Vanderhook, Katherine L. (District of Columbia)
VASSALLO, KRISTIN LYNN (District of Columbia)
VASSALLO, KRISTIN LYNN (District of Columbia)
Velandy, Erin Marie (District of Columbia)
VISAGE, TONY L. (District of Columbia)
Vishio, Miriam Rose (District of Columbia)
Vricos, James H. (District of Columbia)
WAGNER, LORI K. (District of Columbia)
Walker, Johnny Hillary (District of Columbia)
Walker, Katherine M. (District of Columbia)
Walls, Brenda J. (District of Columbia)
Walls, Brenda J. (District of Columbia)
Warner, Elizabeth M. (District of Columbia)
Warner, Eric Paxton (District of Columbia)
WARNER, KATHLEEN (District of Columbia)
Warshawsky, John (District of Columbia)
Washington, Alicia D. (District of Columbia)
Watson, Joseph N. (District of Columbia)
Watson, Joseph N. (District of Columbia)
Wechsler, Peter T. (District of Columbia)
WEINGARTEN, MARC P. (District of Columbia)
Weinstein, Laurie J. (District of Columbia)
Weinstein-Tull, Justin S. (District of Columbia)
Weinstein-Tull, Justin S. (District of Columbia)
Wells, Carlotta Porter (District of Columbia)
Welsh, Eric Damian (District of Columbia)
Westfall, Elizabeth Stewart (District of Columbia)
Whitman, James R. (District of Columbia)
Williams, Zuberi Bakari (District of Columbia)
Williams, Robert Pendleton (District of Columbia)
Williamson, Christopher J. (District of Columbia)
Wisecup, Jason L. (District of Columbia)
Wiseman, Benjamin Michael (District of Columbia)
WODATCH, JOHN L. (District of Columbia)
WOLFE, KATHLEEN P. (District of Columbia)
Womack, Eric R. (District of Columbia)
WONG, SHERRA TINYI (District of Columbia)
Wright, Allie M. (District of Columbia)
Wright, Steven Howard (District of Columbia)
Wyer, Kathryn L. (District of Columbia)
Wyer, Kathryn L. (District of Columbia)
Yahner, William Emerson (District of Columbia)
Yang, Hao-Chin Hubert (District of Columbia)
Yong, Esther (District of Columbia)
Zeff, Mitchell P. (District of Columbia)
Zimmerman, Jonathan Eli (District of Columbia)
Zimpleman, Thomas David (District of Columbia)
Ziperman, Philip David (District of Columbia)
Badami, Scott M. (District of Columbia)
Blunt, Jennifer M. (District of Columbia)
Kramer, Jacob A. (District of Columbia)
Meitl, Philip James (District of Columbia)
Murphy, George Francis (District of Columbia)
O'Connor, Daniel T. (District of Columbia)
Ott, Nikki A. (District of Columbia)
Schwartz, Daniel C. (District of Columbia)
Seikaly, Katherine Joanne (District of Columbia)
Sloey, Nicholas S. (District of Columbia)
See docket on RECAP: https://www.courtlistener.com/docket/4497809/barham-v-ramsey/
Last updated Feb. 23, 2024, 4:45 a.m.
State / Territory: District of Columbia
Case Type(s):
Special Collection(s):
Key Dates
Filing Date: Nov. 19, 2002
Closing Date: 2018
Case Ongoing: No
Plaintiffs
Plaintiff Description:
Approximately 400 protestors who were arrested in Washington D.C.'s Pershing Park on September 27, 2002.
Plaintiff Type(s):
Public Interest Lawyer: Yes
Filed Pro Se: No
Class Action Sought: Yes
Class Action Outcome: Granted
Defendants
United States Department of Justice (Washington, D.C.), Federal
District of Columbia (Washington, D.C., District of Columbia), City
Defendant Type(s):
Case Details
Causes of Action:
Constitutional Clause(s):
Unreasonable search and seizure
Available Documents:
Injunctive (or Injunctive-like) Relief
Outcome
Prevailing Party: Plaintiff
Nature of Relief:
Injunction / Injunctive-like Settlement
Source of Relief:
Form of Settlement:
Court Approved Settlement or Consent Decree
Amount Defendant Pays: 10,458,000
Order Duration: 2015 - 2018
Content of Injunction:
Develop anti-discrimination policy
Issues
General:
Policing:
Discrimination-area: