University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Smith, Edward Samuel
City Baltimore
State MD
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=2214

Smith, Edward Samuel
Born March 27, 1919, in Birmingham, AL
Died March 22, 2001, in Birmingham, AL

... read more
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=2214

Smith, Edward Samuel
Born March 27, 1919, in Birmingham, AL
Died March 22, 2001, in Birmingham, AL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, Court of Claims
Nominated by Jimmy Carter on June 30, 1978, to a seat vacated by Byron G. Skelton. Confirmed by the Senate on July 26, 1978, and received commission on July 28, 1978. Service terminated on September 30, 1982, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Reassigned on October 1, 1982, to a new seat authorized by 96 Stat. 25. Assumed senior status on June 1, 1989. Service terminated on March 22, 2001, due to death.

Education:
University of Virginia, B.A., 1941
University of Virginia School of Law, J.D., 1947

Professional Career:
U.S. Naval Reserve lieutenant, 1941-1946
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 1947-1961
Tax Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 1961-1963; chief of trial section, 1961; deputy assistant attorney general and assistant for civil trials, 1962-1963
Private practice, Baltimore, Maryland, 1963-1978



This additional biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Aug 15, 2016:

Smith, Edward Samuel
Born March 27, 1919, in Birmingham, AL
Died March 22, 2001, in Birmingham, AL

Federal Judicial Service:
Judge, Court of Claims
Nominated by Jimmy Carter on June 30, 1978, to a seat vacated by Byron G. Skelton. Confirmed by the Senate on July 26, 1978, and received commission on July 28, 1978. Service terminated on September 30, 1982, due to reassignment.

Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
Reassigned on October 1, 1982, to a new seat authorized by 96 Stat. 25. Assumed senior status on June 1, 1989. Service terminated on March 22, 2001, due to death.

Education:
University of Virginia, B.A., 1941
University of Virginia School of Law, J.D., 1947

Professional Career:
U.S. Naval Reserve lieutenant, 1941-1946
Private practice, Washington, D.C., 1947-1961
Tax Division, U.S. Department of Justice, 1961-1963; chief of trial section, 1961; deputy assistant attorney general and assistant for civil trials, 1962-1963
Private practice, Baltimore, Maryland, 1963-1978

compress summary

Case(s) No current case connections


Additional Resources
 
  none on record

back
new people search