University of Michigan Law School
Civil Rights Litigation Clearinghouse
 
Name Murphy, Frank
City Washington
State DC
Role(s) Judge : Federal, Article III
Race White
Gender M
Biographical
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=1722

Murphy, Frank
Born April 13, 1890, in Sand Beach, MI
Died July 19, 1949, in Detroit, MI

... read more
For biographical information from the Federal Judicial Center, see www.fjc.gov/servlet/nGetInfo?jid=1722

Murphy, Frank
Born April 13, 1890, in Sand Beach, MI
Died July 19, 1949, in Detroit, MI

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 4, 1940, to a seat vacated by Pierce Butler. Confirmed by the Senate on January 16, 1940, and received commission on January 18, 1940. Service terminated on July 19, 1949, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, February 12, 1940-October 13, 1941, March 1, 1943-July 19, 1949
Sixth Circuit, June 2, 1941-October 13, 1941
Eighth Circuit, October 14, 1941-February 28, 1943
Tenth Circuit, October 14, 1941-February 28, 1943

Education:
University of Michigan, A.B., 1912
University of Michigan Law School, LL.B., 1914

Professional Career:
Private practice, Detroit, Michigan, 1914-1917, 1922-1923
U.S. Army first lieutenant, 1917-1919
Chief assistant U.S. attorney, Eastern District of Michigan, 1919-1922
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, 1920
Professor of law, University of Detroit, 1922-1927
Judge, Detroit [Michigan] Recorder's Court, 1923-1930
Mayor, Detroit, Michigan, 1930-1933
Governor general and high commissioner, Philippine Islands, 1933-1936
Governor, Michigan, 1937-1938
Attorney General of the United States, 1939-1940



This additional biographical data was taken from the Federal Judicial Center [link] on Aug 15, 2016:

Murphy, Frank
Born April 13, 1890, in Sand Beach, MI
Died July 19, 1949, in Detroit, MI

Federal Judicial Service:
Associate Justice, Supreme Court of the United States
Nominated by Franklin D. Roosevelt on January 4, 1940, to a seat vacated by Pierce Butler. Confirmed by the Senate on January 16, 1940, and received commission on January 18, 1940. Service terminated on July 19, 1949, due to death.

Allotment as Circuit Justice:
Seventh Circuit, February 12, 1940-October 13, 1941, March 1, 1943-July 19, 1949
Sixth Circuit, June 2, 1941-October 13, 1941
Eighth Circuit, October 14, 1941-February 28, 1943
Tenth Circuit, October 14, 1941-February 28, 1943

Education:
University of Michigan, A.B., 1912
University of Michigan Law School, LL.B., 1914

Professional Career:
Private practice, Detroit, Michigan, 1914-1917, 1922-1923
U.S. Army first lieutenant, 1917-1919
Chief assistant U.S. attorney, Eastern District of Michigan, 1919-1922
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives from Michigan, 1920
Professor of law, University of Detroit, 1922-1927
Judge, Detroit [Michigan] Recorder's Court, 1923-1930
Mayor, Detroit, Michigan, 1930-1933
Governor general and high commissioner, Philippine Islands, 1933-1936
Governor, Michigan, 1937-1938
Attorney General of the United States, 1939-1940
Research Collections

compress summary

Case(s) No current case connections


Additional Resources
 
  none on record

back
new people search